Dirty Secret (Burke Brothers #1) by Emma Hart | BOOK REVIEW

09:09


Dirty Secret (The Burke Brothers, #1)Dirty Secret by Emma Hart
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Buy Dirty Secret (Kindle)

"Conner Burke never expected Sofie Callahan to come back.

Where she’s been for the last two and half years is a mystery, and so is the reason she left in the first place. Now, though, she’s back in their hometown of Shelton Bay, South Carolina, at the same time Conner’s band Dirty B. is home on a tour break.

Sofie Callahan has spent the months since her father’s death avoiding anything to do with her hometown. But with her brother in Afghanistan, she has no choice but to return and sort out her father’s house, even if it means facing the boy she fell in love with and revealing the reason she left.

Conner has questions, and when his broken heart and her guilty one collide, Sofie has to start answering them. Their present is rocky, their future unknown. Only one thing is certain: Sofie’s daughter will change everything."




My Thoughts 


Emma Hart does not fail to give you a book that you can’t help but fall in love with, be it the main characters or the ones who are just there. Dirty Secret is a roller-coaster ride of first love, second chances, family, trust and forgiveness.

Sofie Callahan returns to Shelton Bay, South Carolina after two and a half years. She never imagined that she would be back to her hometown and face that one guy she left heartbroken.

Only one thing is certain: Sofie’s daughter will change everything.

She kept her daughter hidden from the only man she ever loved. She willingly sacrificed her dreams so that he could fulfill his.
Conner Burke, now that is one “hunka-hunka burnin’ love”, is the lead singer of Dirty B. The band consists of the Burke brother. (The older Burke brother, Tate, yeah he is *sigh*) They are back in Shelton Bay to relax before they set on for their next tour.

Well, I’m gonna fast forward because if I write more I will give away a lot. But I will tell you this, Sofie and Conner’s daughter Mila is sooooo damn cute. You will without a fail fall in love in with her. She is really crazy about Peppa. She is literally THE CUTEST THING!!! Ever!

Sofie and Conner’s love is tested and tried less from the others and more from them. I think both of them are right in their own way. Sofie went away because she bear to be the reason that Conner’s dream were shattered and Conner couldn’t bear that Sofie had kept Mila a secret for two years. Sofie did what she thought was best at that time… We women tend to do that a lot.

This book is fast paced and a very easy read. The words just flow. Conner had me laughing out loud on so many occasions. As usually Emma’s books are Dirty Secret was no different. It was enjoyable that can and is easily finished in one sitting. Exploring the topics of love, second chance, sacrifices, forgiveness and family, it keeps you engaged from the first page to the last and make’s you keep wanting more.

Congratulations to Emma on her splendid work and on this being her 10th published book of 2014!!!

Oh! And we get Tate’s story next years! I just can’t wait for it!!!

So gimme gimme, gimme me


You Might Also Like

0 comments

Blog Archive